Our privacy policy

Under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988 (PPIP Act), you have the right to access your personal information held by the Information and Privacy Commission NSW (IPC), without excessive delay or expense.

You also have the right to have your personal information held by us corrected in certain circumstances (e.g. if it is inaccurate). Should you wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact the IPC.

If you find that you are having difficulties reading our documents or other material, please contact us on 1800 472 679 so we can provide another option for you to access our material.

  • The IPC's Privacy Statement sets out how the IPC collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information held by us.
  • The IPC's Privacy Management Plan sets out how the IPC complies with the principles of the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIP Act) and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (HRIP Act). 
  • The IPC's Website Privacy Statement explains how your personal information (being information capable of identifying you as an individual) will be treated as you access and interact with the Information and Privacy Commission NSW (IPC) website: www.ipc.nsw.gov.au.
  • The IPC occasionally collects data via surveys. Personal information remains anonymous and any data collected is held securely.
Rating: 
5 out of 5 star rating
Average: 5 (1 vote)
Tags: 
Keywords: 
IPC Privacy Management Plan
Archive: 
0
Teaser: 
The IPC's Privacy Management Plan sets out how the IPC complies with the principles of the PIPP Act and the HRIP Act.

POPUP MINIPANEL